How Much Does An Elliptical Machine Weigh?


If you’re building a home gym the weight of all the equipment can start playing a role. Or maybe you want to know if you can carry it up the stairs. I’ve compiled a list of the most popular home elliptical and their weights.

The average elliptical machine for home use weighs about 136 lbs. (61.7 kg). Simple elliptical machines without electronics and lighter construction are much lighter at 60 to 80 lbs. (27 to 32.3 kg) while ones with electronics and more features range from 120 lbs. to 250 lbs. (54.4 to 113.4 kg.)

There are some more details and distinctions that are good to know when you’re shopping for an elliptical. Keep reading to find out more details and things you should know.

Looking for an elliptical machine that isn’t too heavy but still strong and sturdy? Click here to find out which one I recommend.


How much does an elliptical machine weigh?

As with everything, there is a variety of elliptical machines. I’ve only looked at elliptical machines for home use, not commercial grade versions. Commercial elliptical machines are the ones you’ll find in gyms anywhere in the world. They are much bigger and heavier than the ones for home use.

Since this website is aimed towards home gyms, that’s what we’re looking at. I’ve compiled a list of quite a few popular models of elliptical machine for home use. As you can see there are two lists; one for ‘normal’ and one for ‘compact’ elliptical machines. If you want to know more about the difference between the two types, scroll down for an explanation.

Obviously the compact type is much smaller and lighter than the normal ones.

List of elliptical machines for home use

BrandModelWeight (lbs.)Max load (lbs.)
Sunny HealthSF-E90568220
Sunny HealthSF-E360771.5220
Sunny HealthSF-E362865220
Body RiderBR183058250
NautilusE614167300
NautilusE616196300
NautilusE618210350
Sole FitnessE35244375
DoufitEM-0262286
Schwinn411120300
Schwinn430183300
Schwinn470189.2300
SchwinnA40105275
AceshinElliptical79330
SNODEE2077.2265
BowflexM7148300
BowflexM8148300
Proform520E207300
ProformHIIT180350
Average136292

As you can see here, the average weight of an elliptical machine for home use is 136 lbs. There is a wide range of weights however. The lightest one clocks in at only 58 pounds while the heaviest one is a hefty 244 lbs. That’s a huge difference.

You can see two groups of elliptical machines in this list: A lighter and a heavier group. You can find more information about the two different groups below.

As said before, this chart only lists machines that are meant for home use. Commercial machines tend to be bigger and heavier than the average listed here.

What’s the weight limit of an elliptical machine? The average weight limit of an elliptical machine is 292 lbs. Smaller and lighter machines often have a limit of 220-250 pounds. Bigger machines with electronics and stronger construction can often handle 300 pounds or more.

List of compact elliptical machines

BrandModelWeight (lbs.) 
StaminaE100024
Stamina55-160226
Sunny HealthSF-E387224.2
Goplus2 in 136
Fitdesk304031
CubiiJr. 27
CubiiPro27
Ativafit30
AncheerUnder desk17.6
JOROTOUnder desk35.3
Sunny HealthEZ Stride16.5
Average27

Clearly, the compact versions are much lighter than a normal elliptical. The average weight is a mere 27 pounds.  And as you can see, the majority of the machines in the list above is between 25 and 30 lbs. This means they are super easy to place anywhere. If a floor can’t hold 30 pounds you’ve got problems.

Also, it means you can easily transport it. Since this type is designed to be used sitting down, you can use them under a desk. Since many people spend 8 hours a day in an office, having your heart rate elevated for a part of those 8 hours will burn a lot of fat over a year. The light weight makes it easy to take to the office and home. Maybe not every day but it’s light enough to do it regularly.


What are the different types of elliptical machine?

There are two popular types of elliptical machines;

The ‘normal’ and ‘compact’ versions. There are more machines that carry the name elliptical like the elliptical slider and the elliptical cross trainer. In my opinion those last two aren’t really what people think of when you say ‘elliptical’. That’s why I’ve focused on the two versions that are much more often thought of as an elliptical machine.


Normal elliptical machine

The normal elliptical is the machine you’re used to seeing in the gym. It’s a machine with two pedals that are attached to a flywheel or sometimes fan. There are two hand grips that you can use to stabilize while running and adds an extra movement to the machine.

As said before, you can discern two different weight groups of elliptical machines in the list above. A lighter group that weighs roughly 60 to 80 lbs. The heavier group ranges from about 120 lbs. to 250 lbs.

The lighter group consists of very simple elliptical machines that don’t have any computers and are all hand adjusted. Maybe there is a small display to show your speed. They’re often built lighter as well with lighter flywheels and just lighter construction all round.

The heavier ones are more like the elliptical machines you’re used to if you go to a commercial gym. They are computer operated. You can control the speed, resistance, program and much more all from the display. Some of these even come with large TFT displays that you can use for a ton of different things.

As you might have guessed, the heavier, more complicated ellipticals are also quite a bit more expensive. The lighter, simpler examples are available from $130 and up. The heavier and more complicated ones start at about $600 and go up to several thousands of dollars. The cheaper versions can still give you a great cardio workout but the more expensive ones are more comfortable to use.

Often, the heavier, more expensive machines have a wider range of resistances, a whole lot of different programs, are built better and have a smoother operation. While all those things are certainly nice to have, they are not strictly necessary to have a good workout.


Compact elliptical machine

Compact elliptical machines are a bit different from the previous group. The compact ellipticals are only the part where your feet go. The front of the pedal is usually attached to a crank that resembles one you would see on a bicycle. There is a small flywheel or sometimes not even that. The back of the pedal moves on the floor with little cartwheels or stays in place. This construction is much simpler than a traditional elliptical machine which makes them much lighter as well as cheaper in general.

These compact machines are often designed to be used under a desk. This makes them great for keeping your heart rate elevated while working. Of course your desk should be high enough so you don’t hit your knees. Some compacts can be used standing up as well as sitting down. The lack of hand grips can make stability a bit of an issue though.

Looking for an elliptical machine that isn’t too heavy but still strong and sturdy? Click here to find out which one I recommend.


Related questions

Do you need a commercial grade elliptical machine at home? No, commercial grade elliptical machines are made to handle many users every day for many years. This is not necessary for home use. An elliptical machine designed for home use can give you the same fitness benefits as a commercial grade one without paying the price.

Can you use an elliptical machine under a low ceiling? To use an elliptical machine you need a ceiling height of at least 7’ in general. Lower than that and you risk hitting your head on the highest point of a stride. To discover if your ceiling is high enough, find out the pedal height of your elliptical in the highest position and add your own height.

Check out more about cardio machines to use under low ceilings here (CLICK)

Matt

Hey, I'm Matt. Welcome to HomeGymResource.com. I've been going to the gym for about 15 years and am now looking to build my own. In the process I've learned many things I'd like to share with you.

Recent Posts